This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Bellbird Real Estate

Bellbird real estate

Fewer than 1% of occupied homes in Bellbird are flats or apartments, against 22% across NSW. At the 2021 Census, 2,338 people lived in the suburb of Bellbird.

  • House 92
  • Townhouse or terrace 8
  • Flat or apartment fewer than 1
  • Owned outright 32
  • Mortgaged 39
  • Rented 25
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in Bellbird as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$323 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$1,600 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$1,427 a weekNSW $1,829

Separate houses, and three bedrooms above the state

In Bellbird, 92% of occupied homes are separate houses, above 66% across NSW. Flats or apartments account for fewer than 1% of occupied homes, below the NSW figure of 22%, which suggests a smaller share of people living in apartment buildings than across the state. Townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses make up 8%, below the 12% across NSW.

Of homes in Bellbird, 48% have three bedrooms, above 35% across NSW, while 15% have two bedrooms or fewer, below the NSW figure of 30%. Homes with four or more bedrooms make up 35%, above 34% across NSW. On Census night, 6% of private dwellings in Bellbird were unoccupied, below the 9% across NSW.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Paying off a mortgage at 39%

In Bellbird, 39% of households are paying off a mortgage, above 33% across NSW. Another 32% own their home outright, the same as NSW, and 25% rent, below the 33% across NSW. Of the renting households, 80% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above 69% across NSW.

The median rent in Bellbird was $323 a week, below $420 across NSW, and the median mortgage repayment was $1,600 a month, below $2,167. Median household income was $1,427 a week, below the $1,829 across NSW. Worked out on this page from the two medians, the median weekly rent equals 23% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, the same as the 23% across NSW.

Younger residents, a larger share at the same address

The median age in Bellbird is 34 years, below 39 across NSW, which suggests a younger population than the state as a whole. At the 2021 Census, 2,338 people lived in the suburb of Bellbird. An average household there held 2.7 people, above the 2.6 across NSW.

One 2021 question asked where each person lived in 2016. In Bellbird, 58% of people aged five and over lived at the same address five years earlier, above 54% across NSW, which suggests a larger share of people aged five and over lived at the same address five years earlier than across the state.